The proposed third subspecies of gorilla beringei, which has not yet received a trinomen, is the bwindi population of the mountain gorilla, sometimes called the bwindi gorilla some variations that distinguish the classifications of gorilla include varying density, size, hair colour, length, culture, and facial widths [3. The other strategy for mountain gorilla males is to leave their natal groups and become solitary, attracting emigrating females and starting new social groups is more difficult to assess male reproductive maturity because they can be fertile before exhibiting secondary sexual characteristics (the silver saddle that characterizes adult. Physical characteristics of the mountain gorillas gorillas are the largest among the living primates the majority live in remote regions in different thick forests in tropical africa, and one subspecies, the mountain gorilla (gorilla beringei beringei), was not yet known to scientist until 1902. A silverback gorilla is the mature, experienced male leader of a group of mountain gorillas in the wild skip to main content characteristics despite their formidable size and strength, mountain gorillas are quite gentle and even shy they are very social animals, but within their own tight-knit, nomadic troops they show each other.
A silverback gorilla is the mature, experienced male leader of a group of mountain gorillas in the wild named for the silver saddles across his back, the silverback is responsible for the safety of his group a group of gorillas, also called a “troop,” can contain from 5 to 30 gorillas. An adult gorilla's upper body strength is six times more powerful than that of an adult human — enabling them to lift, break, and squeeze heavy objects coloration gorillas have dark skin and black to brown-grey hair.
One of the largest gorilla troops identified had 4 silverbacks, 5 blackbacks, 12 adult females, and 16 young gorilla troops have a home range between 4-25 km 2 (15-97 miles 2 ) social behavior. Mountain gorilla: facts, habitat & characteristics the mountain gorilla is confined to mountainous forests in just two main areas in africa, the virunga range of extinct volcanic mountains of. The genus gorilla is divided into two species: the eastern gorillas and the western gorillas (both critically endangered), and either four or five subspecies they are the largest living primates physical characteristics western gorilla (gorilla gorilla) and eastern gorilla.
Characteristics mountain gorillas live in the misty mountain forests of the virunga massif and the bwindi impenetrable forest in central africa they have longer, thicker fur than other gorilla subspecies, allowing them to live in colder temperatures. Until recently, gorillas were considered to be a single species, with three subspecies: the western lowland gorilla, the eastern lowland gorilla and the mountain gorilla   there is now agreement that there are two species, each with two subspecies.
Physical characteristics the gorilla is massive, with a short, thick trunk and broad chest and shoulders its eyes and ears are dwarfed by its large head and hairless, shiny black muzzle. Gorilla facial structure is described as mandibular prognathism, that is, the mandible protrudes farther out than the maxilla adult males also have a prominent sagittal crest the eastern gorilla is more darkly coloured than the western gorilla, with the mountain gorilla being the darkest of all the mountain gorilla also has the thickest hair.
Within these classifications are four subspecies including the eastern lowland gorilla, mountain gorilla, cross river gorilla and western lowland gorilla all subspecies live in varying habitats, have unique physical characteristics and have differing populations.
The eastern gorilla species comprise of the mountain gorillas (bwindi families and virungas), as well eastern lowland gorillas which are found in uganda, democratic republic of congo and rwanda scientist estimate that there are approximately 50,000 gorillas left in the wild of africa. The western lowland gorilla (gorilla gorilla gorilla) is one of two subspecies of the western gorilla (gorilla gorilla) that lives in montane, primary and secondary forests and lowland swamps in central africa in angola, cameroon, central african republic, republic of the congo, democratic republic of the congo, equatorial guinea and gabon. Eastern lowland gorillas (gorilla berengei graueri) are slightly larger than the western species, with adult males weighing up to 220 kg (484 lbs) and females weighing about 80 kg (176 lbs) shape gorillas have a distinctive shape in that their stomachs are larger than their chests. Physical characteristics the gorilla is massive, with a short, thick trunk and broad chest and shoulders its eyes and ears are dwarfed by its large head and hairless, shiny black muzzle the fully adult male mountain gorilla is twice as large as the female habitat the most serious threat to gorillas is habitat loss the rich volcanic soil.